English (Types of Industrial Operations; Oil Refining)
heavy oil upgrading plant [correct]; heavy oil upgrader [correct]
CONT: EMR [Department of Energy, Mines and Resources] 1983-84: ... agreements were completed with sponsors of ... a heavy oil upgrading plant in Saskatchewan.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Raffinage du pétrole)
usine de valorisation du pétrole lourd [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme anglais «heavy oil» peut également être rendu en français par les termes «huile lourde» ou «huile visqueuse».