English (Accounting; Corporate Management (General))
upgrading [correct, noun]
DEF: Improving the functionality or increasing the value of equipment or service.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Comptabilité; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
amélioration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la fonctionnalité ou de la valeur d'un article d'équipement ou d'un service.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
reconversión [feminine noun]