English (National and International Economics)
economic upheaval
CONT: The economic upheavals of the 1980s throughout Latin America were predominantly a crisis of governance in financially bankrupt states.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
trouble économique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les troubles économiques des années 80 dans toute l'Amérique latine ont été essentiellement le fait d'une crise de gouvernance dans des États en faillite.