English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
uphill Christie
OBS: the -- is a valuable means of stopping at high speeds since the skis, in a parallel position, are turned up into the hill.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
Christiania-léger amont
OBS: --c'est un virage que le skieur effectue au départ d'une trace directe en traversée et qui consiste à tourner vers la montagne.