English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
diagonal stride on the flat [correct]; diagonal step on the flat [correct]
CONT: The diagonal stride is an exaggerated running action with parallel skis and a glide on each stride... For experienced skiers this technique is used uphill. Less experienced skiers also employ the diagonal stride on the flat.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
pas alternatif sur le plat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En pas alternatif glissé sur le plat, le ski court et large a tendance à flotter alors que le ski long et étroit reste en ligne sans mouvement latéral parasite.