English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
kickturn
OBS: --means of making a 180 degree change in direction from a standstill. The uphill ski is brought around alongside the other ski.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
demi-tour sur place
OBS: --le skieur laisse retomber la spatule du ski gauche dans un mouvement tournant vers la gauche de manière qu'elle touche celle du droit.