English (Petrography)
gabbro batholith [correct]
OBS: [...] large gabbro and anorthosite batholiths uphold much of the rugged eastern rim between Montreal and northern Labrador; [...]
French (Pétrographie)
batholite de gabbro [masculine noun]
OBS: D'importants batholites de gabbro et d'anorthosite charpentent la majeure partie des marges accidentées entre Montréal et le Labrador septentrional.