English (Social Services and Social Work)
volunteer recognition [correct]
CONT: Research reveals that volunteer recognition is tied to volunteer retention rates. Volunteers who feel their contributions are appreciated are more likely to uphold their volunteer commitments.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
reconnaissance des bénévoles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les recherches révèlent que la reconnaissance des bénévoles est liée aux taux de conservation des bénévoles. Ceux qui sentent que leurs contributions sont appréciées sont plus susceptibles de rester engagés.