English (Home Furniture)
davenport
DEF: A long, upholstered couch with a back and two arms or raised ends.
French (Mobilier domestique)
canapé [masculine noun]
DEF: Large siège à dossier et accotoirs, pouvant servir à plusieurs personnes.