English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
channel-back; channelled back
OBS: having deep vertical channels in the back rest used of an upholstered chair.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
dossier rembourré et cannelé [proposal]
OBS: Le style "Victorian" : (...) Les sièges rembourrés et capitonnés se multiplient.