English (Home Furniture)
fireside chair [correct]; fire side chair
DEF: An upholstered chair with recessed arms or no arms at all [on which one could sit and get warm close to the fireplace].
French (Mobilier domestique)
chauffeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaise basse pour s'asseoir près du feu.