English (Furniture Industries; Upholstery)
conical spring [correct]
OBS: The single cone type that is generally available to the custom upholsterer is the drop-in type. This usually has three springs mounted on a steel bar.
French (Industrie du meuble; Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
ressort conique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ressort dont la forme est celle d'un cône inversé, noué dans le haut.