English (Leather Industry; Furniture Industries)
upholstery leather [correct]
DEF: leather made from cattlehides tanned in the whole hide and used esp. for upholstering furniture, automobiles, or airplanes.
French (Industrie du cuir; Industrie du meuble)
cuir d'ameublement [masculine noun]; cuir pour rembourrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Cuirs et utilisation. (...) ameublement; doublures de chaussures (...)
OBS: "cuir pour rembourrage" figure dans la "Liste des Etats-Unis d'Amérique", article no 4104.31.40, p.188.