English (Silk (Textiles); Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
brocatelle [correct]; brocatel [correct]
DEF: A heavy, figured cloth like brocade, usually of silk and linen, used in upholstery.
OBS: Some of the standard fabrics that are widely used on furniture are Matelasse, Brocatelle, Frieze, Velvet, Chromespun, rayon, nylon, rayon and cotton, and viscose and acetate mixtures.
French (Soieries; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
brocatelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu de soie élégant dont une armure satin en relief sur un fond habituellement sergé forme le dessin.