English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Translation (General))
forecasting fire resistance
OBS: Forecasting fire resistance. The textile industry is often faced with problems concerning performance level of fabrics, and more specially upholstery fabrics, which must meet fire resistance regulations... the development of a specific computer software... allows the forecast of the fire resistance properties of a fabric given its composition.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Traduction (Généralités))
prévision du comportement au feu [feminine noun]
OBS: Prévision du comportement au feu. Une étude a permis d'établir des corrélations entre le comportement au feu d'un tissu et sa conjonction. Et de construire un logiciel capable de prévoir les performances au feu à partir de la simple connaissance de la composition du tissu.