English (Police; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Federal Administration)
kit upkeep allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An] allowance paid under certain conditions to members [of the RCMP] other than special constables, to help defray the cost of the upkeep and replacement of articles of uniform.
OBS: kit upkeep allowance : term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Police; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Administration fédérale)
allocation pour l'entretien d'équipement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; indemnité de fourniment [feminine noun]; I.F. [feminine noun]; I.F.
DEF: Indemnité [...] versée moyennant certaines conditions, aux membres [de la GRC] qui ne sont pas des constables spéciaux en vue de leur rembourser les frais d'entretien et de renouvellement des articles d'uniforme.
OBS: allocation pour l'entretien d'équipement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.