English (Military Dress)
basic clothing [correct]
DEF: Those items of clothing for which replacement is provided in the Clothing Upkeep Allowance.
French (Tenue militaire)
habillement de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Articles d'habillement dont le remplacement est assuré par l'indemnité d'entretien de l'habillement.