English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
maintenance [correct]
DEF: the process or activity of providing an establishment, machine, person, etc., with necessary or proper maintenance, repairs, support, or the like : The machine's faulty operation shows that no one has attended to its upkeep.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
maintenance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des actions permettant de maintenir ou de rétablir un bien dans un état spécifié ou en mesure d'assurer un service déterminé.