English (Surveying Techniques; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Applications of Automation)
drone surveying [correct]; drone survey [correct]
CONT: Surveying is the precise science of determining the positions of, and the distances between, points in 2D [two-dimensional] and 3D [three-dimensional] space. There is a big difference between aerial photography and surveying. Surveys provide critical information that enables informed decision making ranging from construction site planning, to design and upkeep of infrastructure, to delineating cadastral property boundaries, and more. A drone survey is simply a survey conducted from overhead using a drone.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Automatisation et applications)
arpentage par drone [correct, masculine noun]