English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
scrub birch [correct]; dwarf birch [correct, see observation]; resin birch [correct]
OBS: Betula glandulosa is the characteristic dwarf birch of upland habitats throughout much of the mountainous west, occurring as well in dry open areas across the north.
OBS: A plant of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: dwarf birch: common name also used to refer to the species Betula minor.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bouleau glanduleux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbuste le plus souvent déprimé (ne s'élevant pas au-dessus de 2m.); jeunes rameaux glabres et fortement munis de glandes verruqueuses et résineuses; feuilles (long. 8-30 mm.) vertes et glabres sur les deux faces, obovées-cunéaires. Floraison printanière. Régions froides ou montagneuses du nord-est du Québec.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Betulaceae.