English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
upland cotton [correct]; bourbon cotton [correct]; American cotton [correct]; Mexican cotton [correct]
DEF: A widely cultivated American cotton plant (Gossypium hirsutum) having short- to medium-staple fibers.
OBS: A plant of the family Malvaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
coton velu [correct, masculine noun]; cotonnier américain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Malvacées.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
algodón velloso [correct, masculine noun]