English (Peat and Peat Bogs; Soil Science; Biogeography)
highmoor bog [correct]; high moor [correct]; hochmoor [correct]; raised bog [correct]; raised moss; highmoor; high bog; raised peat land; raised muskeg; upland bog
DEF: A bog, often on the uplands, whose surface is largely covered by sphagnum mosses which, because of their high degree of water retention, make the bog more dependent on relatively high rainfall than on the water table.
OBS: The [highmoor] bog often occurs as a raised peat bog or blanket bog.
OBS: highmoor bog: ... From the German hochmoor.
French (Tourbières; Science du sol; Biogéographie)
tourbière haute [correct, feminine noun]; tourbière bombée [correct, feminine noun]; tourbière acide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone marécageuse où se produit une accumulation de matière organique évoluée dont la surface se maintient au-dessus du niveau de l'eau.
CONT: On distingue deux types de tourbières : 1° Les tourbières basses [...]; 2° les tourbières bombées ou hautes, fréquentes dans les montagnes, aux eaux acides et peu ou pas calcaires, à développement souvent centrifuge (ce qui explique leur convexité centrale), formées de sphaignes [...]
Spanish (Turberas; Ciencia del suelo; Biogeografía)
pantano de montaña [masculine noun]