English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Physical Geography (General))
upland [correct]; highland [correct]
DEF: The higher land of a region, in contrast with the valleys and plains.
CONT: The host sequences for the uranium deposits are in paleovalleys produced in these uplands during the Miocene ...
OBS: [Means] usually a mountainous area.
OBS: highland; upland : terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: highland; upland : terms used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
haute terre [correct, feminine noun]; terre haute [correct, feminine noun]; haut-pays [masculine noun]
CONT: Les séquences hôtes des minéralisations d'uranium sont situées dans des paléovallées qui se sont formées sur ces hautes terres au cours du Miocène [...]
OBS: haute terre; terre haute; haut-pays : termes utilisés habituellement au pluriel.
OBS: haute terre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Geografía física (Generalidades))
tierras altas [feminine noun, plural]