English (Grain Growing)
upland rice [correct]; mountain rice; highland rice
DEF: Any rice variety grown without irrigation.
OBS: Often synonymous with rainfed rice.
French (Culture des céréales)
riz de plateau [correct, masculine noun]; riz de montage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: souvent synonyme de «riz pluvial».
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
arroz de montaña [masculine noun]; arroz de tierras altas [masculine noun]; arroz de secano [masculine noun]