English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Frobisher Upland [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The southwest part [of the peninsula south of Frobisher Bay], with maximum elevations of about 1, 200 feet, is included in the Frobisher Upland.
OBS: Located in Northern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
bas-plateau de Frobisher [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; Bas-Plateau Frobisher [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Une division géomorphologique.
OBS: La partie sud-ouest de la péninsule au sud de la baie Frobisher, où des sommets atteignent environ 1,200 pieds, fait partie du bas-plateau de Frobisher.