English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Hamilton Upland [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Hamilton Upland is a composite unit of three bold, rugged areas of hills, each as much as 2, 500 feet in elevation...
OBS: Located in the Laurentian Region.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
bas-plateau de Hamilton [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; Bas-Plateau Hamilton [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Une division géomorphologique.
OBS: Le bas-plateau de Hamilton comprend trois secteurs distincts de collines. Chaque secteur atteint 2,500 pieds d'altitude [...]