English (Ecosystems; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
uplands [correct]; terrestrial area [correct]
DEF: An area that is not underwater or submerged; often opposed to wetlands.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
zone sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone qui n'est pas submergée; l'expression est souvent utilisée par opposition à zone humide.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.