English (Environment)
upland confined disposal facility [correct]; upland CDF [correct]
CONT: Upland CDFs are simply diked settling basins above the water table. Generally they are built close to the worksite.
French (Environnement)
cellule de confinement en milieu terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; bassin de confinement terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; cellule de confinement terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; cellule de confinement [feminine noun]; bassin de confinement [masculine noun]
CONT: Les cellules de confinement en milieu terrestre sont simplement des bassins de sédimentation endigués sur la terre ferme et habituellement érigés à proximité du site des travaux.