English (Toponymy)
barren [correct]
DEF: Expanse of sparsely vegetated land, generally treeless.
CONT: Freeman Barren, N.B.
CONT: Bateau Barrens, Nfld.
OBS: Usually unproductive area, either rugged upland or flat wet terrain. Used in Nfld., N. B., and N. S.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT