English (Chronology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
synorogenic sediment [correct]
CONT: Synorogenic sediments need not show contemporaneous deformation, though the sedimentation will be the result of deformation and uplift in the orogenic belt.
OBS: synorogenic: Said of a geologic process or event occurring during a period of orogenic activity.
French (Chronologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
sédiment synorogénique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le Carbonifère inférieur est remplacé par 1 000 mètres de sédiments synorogéniques et détritiques du faciès Kulm.
OBS: synorogénique : Concomitant à la formation d'une chaîne de montagne.