English (Meteorology)
intensification [correct]; development
DEF: development: Term generally applied in synoptic meteorology to the intensification of depressions or anticyclones.
CONT: Upper-level westerly or southwesterly winds from a tropical cyclone can create a downstream environment to the east that is favorable for the development [formation] or intensification of another tropical cyclone, despite the appearance (on satellite imagery) of strong westerly shear across the downstream tropical cyclone.
CONT: ... winds tend to blow into low-pressure areas because air moves from areas of higher pressure into areas of lower pressure. As winds blow into a low, the air can be uplifted. This uplift of air can lead to the development of a depression with clouds and rain.
PHR: Intensification of a cyclone.
French (Météorologie)
intensification [correct, feminine noun]; renforcement [masculine noun]
DEF: Terme généralement appliqué, en météorologie synoptique, à l'activité et à la force des dépressions ou des anticyclones
CONT: Les images prises par Meteosat dans l'infrarouge se sont avérées particulièrement utiles pour surveiller l'intensification des dépressions du 5 au 9 [...] juillet.
PHR: Intensification des dépressions, des anticyclones.