English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
epidiagenesis [correct]
DEF: The reactions that take place in a previously lithified sediment.
CONT: ... three diagenetic phases are recognized : syndiagenesis, anadiagenesis, and epidiagenesis.... Epidiagenesis includes those sediment-modifying processes that take place during and after uplift and emergence.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
épidiagenèse [correct, feminine noun]; hypergenèse [avoid, feminine noun]; exodiagenèse [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: La diagenèse se poursuit après que le sédiment ait été soustrait à l'action directe de l'eau de mer, sans qu'il atteigne le stade métamorphique, [...] et avant qu'il ne subisse l'altération météoritique (stade [...] d'«épidiagenèse»).