English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
ash-flow sheet [correct]; ashflow sheet [correct]
CONT: The elevation of intracaldera tuff and intrusions in Stonewall Mountain above the surrounding ashflow sheet suggests a significant amount of magmatic uplift, perhaps involving the emplacement of plugs, dikes, and small stocks within the intracaldera tuff prism.
OBS: ash-flow sheet: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
nappe pyroclastique [correct, feminine noun]; nappe de pyroclastites [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nappe formée par l'accumulation de débris de roches magmatiques (cendres, lapillis, tufs, [...]) éjéctées par les volcans.
OBS: nappe pyroclastique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.