English (Tectonics)
oblique underthrusting [correct, see observation]
CONT: Beginning about 6 Ma ago, oblique underthrusting commenced along the margin, resulting in flexural uplift of the western part of the Queen Charlotte Islands and companion subsidence in Hecate Strait and Queen Charlotte Sound. The underthrusting caused rapid cooling of the old rift basins. This phase of subsidence has continued at a decreasing rate until the present.
OBS: oblique underthrusting: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
sous-charriage oblique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un sous-charriage oblique le long de la marge débuta il y a environ 6 Ma provoquant un soulèvement de flexure de la partie ouest des îles de la Reine-Charlotte, lequel s'accompagna d'une subsidence dans les détroits d'Hécate et de la Reine-Charlotte. Le sous-charriage a causé le refroidissement rapide des anciens bassins d'effondrement. Cette phase de subsidence s'est poursuivie avec intensité décroissante jusqu'à présent.
OBS: sous-charriage oblique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.