English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
catch-up [correct]
CONT: The catch-up of erosion into the basement, after prolonged protection by the "plateau" basalt cover, gives the appearance of renewed uplift.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
progression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La progression de l'érosion jusqu'au socle, qui avait longtemps été protégé par la couverture de basaltes de plateau donne l'impression d'un soulèvement renouvelé.