English (Plate Tectonics)
pulse of uplift [correct, see observation]; uplift pulse [correct]
CONT: Beginning in Mississippian time, about 345 million years ago, the sedimentation pattern changed in response to elevated lands lying to the north and possibly west, resulting in the accumulation of coarse-grained sands and conglomerate, reflecting higher-energy stream systems. This pulse of uplift has been considered by some geologists as the result of the first of several collisions of the North American lithospheric plate and an ancient Pacific plate...
OBS: pulse of uplift : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
impulsion de soulèvement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: impulsion de soulèvement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.