English (Tectonics)
stable area [correct]
DEF: An area or part of the Earth's crust that shows neither uplift nor subsidence or that is not readily deformed...
French (Tectonique)
zone stable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme zones stables, on peut en général prendre pour exemples des régions depuis longtemps indurées, dont la compensation isostatique est complètement réalisée [...]