English (Tectonics)
geosynclinal phase [correct]
CONT: ... most cycles began with a geosynclinal phase(mainly subsidence and sedimentation), followed by an orogenic phase(mainly compression), and ended with a post-orogenic phase(mainly uplift).
French (Tectonique)
phase géosynclinale [correct, feminine noun]