English (Surveying)
repeated surveying data [correct, see observation]; repeated levelling data [correct]; repeated leveling data [correct]
CONT: Based on repeated surveying data and geologic evidence of recurrence, Henry Reid proposed the elastic rebound hypothesis -- that earthquakes represent sudden release of elastic energy along a fault resulting from a cycle of slow strain accumulation produced by relative displacements of neighboring portions of the crust.
CONT: The axis of the recent uplift, as established by repeated levelling data, is shifted to the north, and found straight above the northern slope of the old Mõniste Anticline
OBS: repeated surveying data: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Arpentage)
données de plusieurs levés [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; données de multiples levés [correct, feminine noun, plural]; données de levés répétés [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: De multiples levés lithogéochimiques ont été réalisés en Ontario entre 1969 et 1993 [...] Les données recueillies seraient stockées dans la base de données lithogéochimiques de la Commission géologique de l'Ontario [...]
OBS: Des levés répétés peuvent être effectués pour quantifier la vitesse de recul des côtes et les zones de sédimentation. Les données utilisées dans le cadre du présent projet ont été recueillies en décembre 1998 [...]
OBS: données de plusieurs levés : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.