English (Tectonics)
structural stacking [correct]
CONT: A collisional model is proposed that reconciles differences in structural stacking, apparent tectonic transport, and deformation conditions between the eastern and western portions of the uplift.
OBS: structural stacking: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
empilement structural [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le domaine externe des Appalaches forme un empilement structural constitué par un assemblage autochtone de type basses-terres du Saint-Laurent à la base, chevauché par des écailles tectoniques de même composition et recouvert par de grandes nappes formées de roches de bassin, de rift et de talus continental.