English (Petrography)
blanketing basalt [correct]; blanket basalt [correct]
CONT: The later blanketing basalts are about 5 Ma in age and effectively ended the sedimentary phase, and for a time protected much of the basement terrane of this area from erosion while regional uplift proceeded.
French (Pétrographie)
basalte en nappe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les basaltes en nappe d'origine plus tardive, qui remontent à environ 5 Ma, ont mis un terme à la phase sédimentaire et ont pendant longtemps protégé de l'érosion une bonne partie du socle de la région pendant que se poursuivait le soulèvement régional.