English (Tectonics)
nonconformity [correct, see observation]; heterolithic unconformity
DEF: An unconformity developed between sedimentary rocks and older rocks (plutonic igneous or massive metamorphic rocks) that has been exposed to erosion before the overlying sediments covered them.
CONT: Most deposits/districts are found below unconformities or nonconformities, presumably produced by minor uplift or warping of the host strata.
OBS: nonconformity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
discontinuité [correct, feminine noun]; discordance majeure [correct, feminine noun]; non-conformité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; discordance de socle [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] discordance sur un ensemble non stratifié, entre des roches sédimentaires et des roches plus anciennes.
CONT: La minéralisation de la plupart des gisements ou districts se trouve au-dessous de discordances ou de discontinuités dans la succession sédimentaire qui ont sans doute été produites par un soulèvement mineur ou un gauchissement des roches hôtes.
OBS: non-conformité; discordance de socle : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.