English (Atmospheric Physics; Oceanography; Wind Energy)
wave load [correct]
CONT: Wave loads result from water waves propagating over the surface of the water and striking a building or structural element. These types of loads are typically separated into four categories : nonbreaking waves, breaking waves, broken waves, and uplift...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Océanographie; Énergie éolienne)
charge des vagues [feminine noun]