English (Geophysics; Petrography)
low-temperature low-pressure facies [correct, see observation]
OBS: ... low-temperature facies series, including blueschist and eclogite facies, may be preserved throughout the crust.
OBS: ... low-pressure facies series rocks may follow counterclockwise P-T-t [pressure-temperature-time] paths in response to rapid heating of the crust due to magma intrusion prior to uplift...
OBS: low-temperature low-pressure facies: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Pétrographie)
faciès de basse température et faible pression [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; faciès de faible température et faible pression [correct, masculine noun]; faciès faible température/faible pression [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On pense que la croûte est métamorphisée dans le faciès zéolite (faible pression, faible température) alors que le manteau supérieur atteint le faciès schistes verts (moyenne pression, moyenne température).
OBS: Le métamorphisme se situe entre les processus sédimentaires (faible pression/faible température) et magmatique.
OBS: faciès de basse température et faible pression : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.