English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
upline loading [correct]; uploading [correct]
OBS: "Upline loading" refers to the transmission of programs or data from a remote node to a more central node within a network, whereas "downline loading" refers to the transmission of programs or data from a central node to a remote node. In French, both terms are rendered by "téléchargement, "which does not specify the direction in which data or programs are transmitted. Usually the direction of transmission is implicit within the context.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
téléchargement amont [correct, masculine noun]; téléchargement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: téléchargement : À noter que «téléchargement» traduit «upline loading» et «downline loading», la direction de transmission étant normalement implicite dans le contexte. Mais dans le cas où il faut préciser la direction dans laquelle la transmission de données ou de programmes se fait, on peut traduire «upline loading» par «téléchargement vers ordinateur central» ou «téléchargement en amont». Dans le cas de «downline loading», on peut utiliser «téléchargement vers ordinateur satellite», «téléchargement vers périphérique» ou «téléchargement en aval».
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
transmisión y copia de archivos [correct, feminine noun]