English (Internet and Telematics)
uplink [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to data transmission from a data station to the headend.
OBS: uplink : term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique)
montant [correct, adjective, standardized]; ascendant [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une transmission de données allant d'une station de données à la tête de bus.
OBS: Dans un réseau local.
OBS: montant; ascendant : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.