English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
co-ordination interrogation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A Mode S interrogation(uplink transmission) radiated by ACAS II or III [ACAS : airborne collision avoidance system] and containing a resolution message.
OBS: co-ordination interrogation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
interrogation de coordination [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Interrogation mode S (transmission montante) émise par un ACAS II ou III [ACAS : système anticollision embarqué] et contenant un message de résolution.
OBS: interrogation de coordination : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
interrogación de coordinación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Interrogación en Modo S (transmisión en enlace ascendente) radiada por sistemas ACAS II o III [ACAS : sistema anticolisión de a bordo] y que contiene un mensaje de resolución.
OBS: interrogación de coordinación : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).