English (Spacecraft; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
ranging transponder [correct]
CONT: The S-band uplink and downlink can be configured into a ranging transponder for orbit determination.
French (Engins spatiaux; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
répéteur de télémétrie [masculine noun]