English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting; Remote Sensing)
uplink [correct, officially approved]; up link [correct]; feeder link [correct]
DEF: Radiofrequencies used by a satellite Earth station to transmit signals up to the satellite.
OBS: uplink : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG) and by Bell Canada.
PHR: Up-link frequency allocation.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Radiodiffusion; Télédétection)
liaison montante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; liaison ascendante [correct, feminine noun]; liaison sol-espace [feminine noun]; liaison Terre-satellite [feminine noun]; trajet ascendant [masculine noun]; trajet montant [masculine noun]; voie montante [feminine noun]
DEF: Voie de fréquence dans le sens Terre-satellite.
OBS: liaison montante : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR), par Bell Canada et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.
PHR: Fréquence attribuée au trajet ascendant.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Radiodifusión; Teledetección)
enlace de tierra a aire [correct, masculine noun]; enlace ascendente [masculine noun]