English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
Comm-C [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A 112-bit interrogation containing the 80-bit MC message field. This field is used by the uplink extended length message(ELM) protocol.
OBS: Comm-C: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
Comm-C [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Interrogation de 112 bits contenant le champ MC de 80 bits. Ce champ est utilisé dans les communications montantes par le protocole de message étendu (ELM).
OBS: Comm-C : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
Com-C [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Interrogación de 112 bits que contiene el campo de mensaje MC de 80 bits. Este campo es utilizado por el protocolo de mensaje de longitud ampliada (ELM) en enlace ascendente.
OBS: Com-C : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).