English (Intelligence (Military))
proactive intelligence [correct, noun]
CONT: Proactive intelligence involves anticipating and acting upon potential threats before they materialize.
OBS: Unlike reactive measures, which address issues after they’ve occurred, proactive intelligence seeks to identify and neutralize threats in their embryonic stages. This forward-looking approach enables organizations to stay one step ahead of potential security breaches, cyber attacks, and other nefarious activities.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
renseignement proactif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le renseignement proactif consiste à anticiper et à agir sur des menaces potentielles avant qu'elles ne se matérialisent.