English (Military Administration; Personnel Management (General))
workforce scaling guideline [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized]; WSG [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized]; manpower scaling guideline [avoid, see observation, noun, NATO]; MSG [avoid, see observation, noun, NATO]; MSG
DEF: workforce scaling guidelines : Guidelines that express workforce requirements as variables dependent upon a set of criteria.
OBS: An example of such a criterion is workload.
OBS: The replacement of "manpower" by "workforce" aligns with gender‑neutral and inclusive terminology in personnel management.
OBS: workforce scaling guideline; manpower scaling guideline: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: workforce scaling guideline; WSG: The plural form of this designation (workforce scaling guidelines), the abbreviation and the definition are standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
guide de calcul des effectifs [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Guide indiquant la manière de déterminer les effectifs nécessaires sous la forme de variables basées sur une série de critères.
OBS: La charge de travail est un exemple de ces critères.
OBS: guide de calcul des effectifs : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar; Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
normas de utilización del personal [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Tablas o guías que dan las normas que fijan la relación entre los efectivos necesarios y la carga de trabajo a desarrollar.