English (Property Law (civil law))
extrajudicial determination of boundaries [correct, noun]
DEF: The determination of boundaries done by a land surveyor upon agreement of the owners of two contiguous properties.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
bornage conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]; bornage amiable [correct, masculine noun]; bornage extrajudiciaire [correct, masculine noun]; bornage de concert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas où le propriétaire voisin accepte la proposition de bornage des propriétés contiguës, ou parle alors de bornage conventionnel, extrajudiciaire, amiable ou encore de concert. Les parties s'entendent sur le choix d'un arpenteur-géomètre afin de l'exécuter.