English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
forward recovery time [correct, standardized]
CONT: Forward recovery time is the time required for the forward current(or voltage drop across the diode) to reach a specified value after application of a forward voltage pulse. Usually, the forward recovery time is measured in tenths of microseconds-although the value will depend upon the magnitude of the back voltage and the amount of forward current.
OBS: forward recovery time: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
temps de recouvrement direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Si la diode est bloquée au départ et que l'on inverse brusquement sa polarisation, la diode ne conduit pas immédiatement. En effet, il faut un certain temps aux porteurs minoritaires pour se réorganiser et donc neutraliser la barrière de potentiel. On appelle ce temps le temps de recouvrement direct.
OBS: temps de recouvrement direct : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).