English (Rail Transport)
plan and profile
DEF: "Upon any application for leave to construct a railway upon, along or across any highway, or to construct a highway along or across any railway, the applicant shall submit to the Commission a plan and profile showing the portion of the railway and highway affected. "(Railway Act, S. R., c. 234 a. 197(1]
French (Transport par rail)
plan et profil [masculine noun]
DEF: "En demandant la permission de construire un chemin de fer sur une voie publique ou le long ou en travers d'une voie publique, ou d'établir une voie publique le long en travers d'un ch. de fer, la requérante doit soumettre à la Commission un plan et profil faisant voir la partie ... Loi sur les ch. de fer, S.R. c. 234, par. 197(1)