English (Data Banks and Databases; Telecommunications Transmission)
window area [correct]
DEF: A named part of a window that is dedicated for a specific purpose depending upon the application.
French (Banques et bases de données; Transmission (Télécommunications))
sous-fenêtre [correct, feminine noun]