English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
differential dyed fibre [correct]
DEF: The fibers of the same generic type, either natural or man-made, treated or modified so that their affinity for certain dyes becomes changed, thus creating a multicolored effect when dyed.
OBS: [These fibres are treated or modified in composition] to be reserved, dye lighter or dye darker than normal fibres, dependent upon the particular dyes and methods of application employed.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
fibre à teinture différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibres naturelles ou synthétiques traitées ou modifiées dans leurs compositions de façon à ce que leur affinité tinctorielle soit changée.
OBS: [Ces fibres sont traitées ou modifiées dans leurs compositions] afin, par exemple, d'être réservées, teintes plus pâles ou teintes plus foncées que les fibres normales, selon le type de colorant et la méthode d'application employée.