English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
ovonics [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A] branch of electronics that deals with applications of the change from an electrically nonconducting state to a semiconducting state shown by glasses of special composition upon application of a certain minimum voltage.
OBS: ovonics: noun usually used with a singular verb.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
ovonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un film utilisé en ovonique est placé entre deux électrodes, il est très résistant tant que la tension appliquée est inférieure à une valeur de seuil.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
ovónica [correct, feminine noun]