English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
prejudicial obligation [correct]
CONT: The literal interpretation would be very far-reaching indeed and would have imposed a most prejudicial obligation upon the company without its consent.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligation préjudicielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au sens large, obligation de faire quelque chose avant que le jugement ne soit rendu.