English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
examination of trademarks [correct]; trademarks examination [correct]
CONT: The work of examination of trademarks presented for registration, and the classification of the same, proceeds upon the same principle as examination and classification of applications for patents.
CONT: It should be noted that trademarks examination is conducted on the whole by the experts from the trademark and service mark examination division in view of local protectability of this type of industrial property subject matters.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
examen des marques de commerce [correct, masculine noun]; examen des marques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le directeur de l'examen des marques de commerce (27 employés) examine les demandes de marque de commerce.
CONT: La procédure d'examen des marques aux Etats-Unis diffère sur ce point de celle qui se déroule auprès de l'INPI [Institut National de Propriété Industrielle].
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».