English (Ecosystems; Translation (General))
origination [correct]
CONT: The capacity of some invertebrates and vertebrates to perceive colour has had a stupendous impact upon the evolution and origination of colour in birds, fish, mammals, and colour-perceiving insects like pollinating bees.
French (Écosystèmes; Traduction (Généralités))
apparition [feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité de certains invertébrés et vertébrés de percevoir les couleurs a eu un impact extraordinaire sur l'évolution et l'apparition de couleurs chez les oiseaux, les poissons et les mammifères ainsi que chez certains insectes comme les abeilles pollinisatrices.