English (Law of Evidence; Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
upon information and belief [correct]; on information and belief [correct]; based on information and belief [correct]
CONT: Upon information and belief means "based on secondhand information that [the asserting party] believes to be true. "
CONT: An application for an authorization ... shall be accompanied by an affidavit, which may be sworn on the information and belief of [a] peace officer or public officer or of any other peace officer or public officer ...
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fait sur la foi de renseignements tenus pour véridiques [correct]
CONT: La demande d'autorisation [est accompagnée d']un affidavit [...] de tout autre agent de la paix ou fonctionnaire public, pouvant être fait sur la foi de renseignements tenus pour véridiques [...]
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Derecho penal; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
con arreglo a su leal saber y entender [correct]