English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
appeal on the merits [correct]; appeal upon the merits [correct]
OBS: appeal upon the merits : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: appeal on the merits: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
appel sur le fond [correct, masculine noun]; appel au fond [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: appel au fond : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
OBS: appel sur le fond : terminologie employée par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).