English (Practice and Procedural Law)
plead on its merits [correct]; plead upon its merits [correct]; plead on the main issue [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit judiciaire)
plaider au fond [correct]
OBS: Code de procédure civile, art. 155.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.