English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
decision upon its merits [correct]; decision on the merits [correct]; decision on its merits [correct]; judgment upon its merits [correct]; judgment on its merits [correct]
OBS: decision upon its merits; decision on its merits; judgment upon its merits; judgment on its merits : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
décision au fond [correct, feminine noun]; décision sur le fond [correct, feminine noun]; décision sur le fond même [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: décision au fond; décision sur le fond; décision sur le fond même : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Ciudadanía e inmigración; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
decisión sobre el fondo [correct, feminine noun]