English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
droop stop [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A device to limit downward vertical motion of helicopter rotor blades upon rotor shutdown.
OBS: droop stop: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
butées centrifuges [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système qui empêche les pales d'un hélicoptère de descendre trop bas lors de l'arrêt du rotor.
OBS: butées centrifuges : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
topes centrífugos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que limita el movimiento vertical descendente de las palas del rotor de helicópteros cuando el rotor se para.