English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
examiner [correct]; special examiner [correct]
DEF: An officer of the court, with powers to take evidence preliminary to the trial, such as an examination for discovery.... (Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p.356)
CONT: Any party may by subpoena require the attendance of a witness to be examined before any officer having jurisdiction(i. e., the special examiner)... for the purpose of using his evidence upon any motion.(Williston and Rolls, Law of Civil Procedure, 1970, p. 491)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
auditeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Titre donné à la personne qui exerce les fonctions de «examiner» auprès de certains tribunaux.
OBS: auditeur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).