English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
level attitude
CONT: Note that it is a level attitude we must achieve, as landing with a nose, or tail-low attitude would cause damage to the helicopter, as a rocking motion will be set up upon touchdown.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
assiette horizontale [feminine noun]
CONT: Notez bien que vous deviez avoir une assiette horizontale puisqu'un atterrissage avec le nez ou la queue en position basse entraînerait des dégâts à l'hélicoptère en raison du mouvement de bascule qui serait déclenché à l'atterrissage.