English (Law of Evidence)
take an affidavit [correct]
CONT: Where power is conferred upon a justice of the peace to administer an oath or affirmation, or to take an affidavit or declaration, the power may be exercised by a notary public or a commissioner for taking oaths.
French (Droit de la preuve)
recevoir un affidavit [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'un juge de paix est investi du pouvoir de faire prêter serment ou de recevoir une affirmation, un affidavit ou une déclaration, ce pouvoir peut être exercé par un notaire public ou un commissaire aux serments.