English (Telecommunications Transmission)
exception condition [correct]
DEF: The condition assumed by a secondary upon receipt of a command which it cannot execute due to either a transmission error or an internal processing malfunction.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
condition d'exception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État assumé par un secondaire après réception d'une commande qu'il ne peut exécuter soit à cause d'une erreur de transmission, soit à cause d'un mauvais fonctionnement interne.