English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation)
floats [correct, plural, standardized]; light product
DEF: Fractions with a defined upper limit of relative density and so described.
CONT: Floats at relative density 1,40.
OBS: floats: term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons)
légers [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; produit léger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produits ayant une limite supérieure de densité relative.
CONT: Légers à densité relative 1,40.
OBS: Produit le moins dense d'une séparation gravimétrique.
OBS: légers : terme normalisé par l'ISO.