English (Geophysics; Air Pollution)
temporal resolution [correct]; time resolution [correct]
DEF: The minimum time during which meaningful differences in results can be determined(using a particular model).(For example, models using upper air data which are only available every six hours are limited in their temporal resolution to about 6 hours.).
CONT: Long-term (1 year) deposition and concentration patterns can be estimated reasonably well, whereas agreement between calculated and observed daily concentrations is more variable. The estimates of long-term deposition patterns over Europe obtained from models with a statistical description of the transport resemble those obtained from models with finer (6 h) time resolution.
OBS: time resolution: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Pollution de l'air)
résolution dans le temps [correct, feminine noun]; résolution temporelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le choix d'une résolution dans le temps de 2 heures est optimum pour apprécier des variations significatives des concentrations en soufre, une résolution de moindre qualité (c.-à-d. un temps d'échantillonnage plus grand) pouvant conduire par «effet de moyenne» à masquer des phénomènes qualitativement et qualitativement importants.
OBS: résolution : aptitude à mesurer une petit e valeur d'une grandeur physique. Cette valeur elle-même.
OBS: résolution dans le temps; résolution temporelle : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geofísica; Contaminación del aire)
resolución temporal [feminine noun]