English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
upper hose [correct]; upper radiator hose [correct]
CONT: The upper hose connects the radiator to the thermostat, which determines the rate of coolant flow from the engine through the radiator.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
durite supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; durit supérieure [feminine noun]; boyau supérieur de radiateur [masculine noun]
OBS: durite : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).