English (Symptoms (Medicine); Reproduction (Medicine))
hot flush [correct]
DEF: A vasomotor symptom of the climacterium; sudden vasodilation with a sensation of heat, usually involving the face and neck, and upper part of the chest; sweats, often profuse, frequently follow the flush.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Reproduction (Médecine))
bouffée de chaleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble vasomoteur provoquant une brusque sensation de chaleur et de rougeur du visage, souvent accompagnées de sueurs, survenant surtout chez la femme, principalement lors de l'installation de la ménopause.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Reproducción (Medicina))
sofoco [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Spain, Venezuela]; bochorno [correct, masculine noun, Colombia, Ecuador, Mexico, Venezuela]
DEF: Sensación pasajera de calor que experimentan algunas mujeres menopáusicas o posmenopáusicas [debido a] trastornos vasomotores autónomos que acompañan a los cambios de la actividad neurohormonal de ovarios, hipotálamo e hipófisis.