English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fires and Explosions)
upper flammable limit [correct, standardized]; UFL [correct, standardized]; upper flammability limit [correct]; upper limit of flammability [correct]; rich limit of flammability
DEF: The highest concentration of a material in air that will ignite when it contacts an ignition source (high heat, electric arc, spark, or flame).
DEF: Maximum vapour-to-air concentration above which propagation of a flame will not occur. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Most often used in the plural form.
OBS: upper flammable limit; UFL : Term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Feux et explosions)
limite supérieure d'inflammabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; L.S.I. [correct]; LSI [correct, standardized]; seuil maximal d'inflammabilité [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentration maximale de gaz dans l'air au-dessus de laquelle une flamme ne peut se propager. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Comparer avec «limite d'inflammabilité» et «limite d'explosivité».
OBS: limite supérieure d'inflammabilité : Terme utilisé la plupart du temps au pluriel.
OBS: limite supérieure d'inflammabilité; LSI : Terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fuegos y explosiones)
límite de inflamabilidad superior [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentración máxima por encima de la cual la mezcla es demasiado rica para que arda.