English (Spacecraft)
Aerobee rocket [correct]
CONT: Development of the American designed Aerobee and Viking rockets occurred in the late 1940's, with the first launch of the U. S. Air Force Aerobee rocket in 1949. These rockets contained instruments that sampled the upper atmosphere. However most of these liquid-propelled rockets were too large, complicated and costly to make detailed measurements on a routine synoptic type basis.
French (Engins spatiaux)
fusée Aerobee [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un singe Rhésus et onze souris furent récupérés vivants après un vol à bord d'une capsule lancée par une fusée Aerobee.