English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
upper-air observation network [correct]; upper-air observing network [correct]; upper air observing network
CONT: ... the upper-air observation network is less dense than the surface observation network, and observations are taken less frequently. Currently, the average separation between rawinsonde stations in the continental US is about 315 km, and observations are made twice daily (at 0000 UTC and 1200 UTC[Universal Time Coordinated]).
CONT: Improvement of conventional observation instruments; support to the network of automatic observation stations, and the supply of consumables for the upper-air observation network (radiosondes and balloons).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
réseau d'observation en altitude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réseau d'observation en altitude est constitué de 850 stations de radiosondage réparties à la surface du globe de façon assez irrégulière, car en dehors des îles il y a peu de stations océaniques : quelques navires météorologiques stationnaires ou navires marchands et un petit nombre de stations dérivantes sur le pack polaire. Par ailleurs environ 80% des stations de radiosondage sont implantées dans l'hémisphère boréal. Les mesures en altitude effectuées par les stations de radiosondage sont utilement complétées par des mesures de vent réalisées à l'aide de radar, de radiothéodolites, de procédés optiques, de systèmes de navigation radioélectriques, ou encore de satellites géostationnaires.