English (Statistics)
upper and/or lower control limits [correct]
OBS: In a control chart, the limit below which (upper limit) or above which (lower limit), or the limits between which the statistic under consideration lies with a very high probability when the process in under control. When the value of the statistic computed from a sample is above the upper limit or below the lower limit, a corrective action should generally be made on the process of production.
French (Statistique)
limites supérieure et/ou inférieure de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Dans une carte de contrôle, limite en deçà de laquelle 9limite supérieure) ou au-delà de laquelle (limite inférieure), ou limites entre lesquelles la statistique considérée a une très forte probabilité de se situer lorsque le processus est sous contrôle. Lorsque la valeur de la statistique, calculée sur un échantillon, s'inscrit au-dessus de la limite supérieure ou au-dessous de la limite inférieure, une action correctrice doit généralement être exercée sur le processus de fabrication.