English (Statistics)
upper and/or lower warning limits [correct]
OBS: In a control chart, the limit below which (upper limit) or above which (lower limit), or the limits between which the statistic under consideration lies with a high probability when the process is under control. When the value of the statistic computed from a sample is outside the warning limits but inside the control limits, an increased supervision of the process of production is generally necessary.
French (Statistique)
limites supérieure et/ou inférieure de surveillance [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Dans une carte de contrôle, limite en deçà de laquelle (limite supérieure) ou au-delà de laquelle (limite inférieure), ou limites entre lesquelles la statistique considérée a une forte probabilité de se situer lorsque le processus est sous contrôle. Lorsque la valeur de la statistique, calculée sur un échantillon, s'inscrit hors des limites de surveillance tout en restant entre les limites de contrôle, une surveillance accrue du processus de fabrication est généralement nécessaire.