English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
upper control arm [correct, officially approved]
OBS: upper control arm : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bras supérieur de suspension [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bras oscillant transversal supérieur [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément ou organe de la direction et de la suspension d'un véhicule automobile.
OBS: bras supérieur de suspension : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).