English (Paleontology)
radial [correct, noun]; carinal [correct, noun]
DEF: [One of a series of] plates of the upper surface [of an Asteroid], arranged in a row along the mid-line of each arm.
French (Paléontologie)
plaque carinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] plaque médiane [dont plusieurs forment] une seule rangée [...] sur la face supérieure des bras [d'une Astéride.]