English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
sphygmomanometer [correct]; tensiometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring arterial blood pressure.
OBS: The two types of sphygmomanometers are a mercury column and a gauge with a dial face. The sphygmomanometer in most frequent use today consists of a gauge attached to a rubber cuff which is wrapped around the upper arm and is inflated to constrict the arteries.
OBS: Currently, there are three major configurations of blood pressure monitors for home use: the mercury sphygmomanometer, the aneroid manometer, and semiautomatic manual-inflation or automatic-inflation digital devices.
OBS: According to some sources, the terms "sphygmanometer", "sphygmometer" and "hemomanometer" are synonyms. In fact, these are three different instruments: a sphygmanometer measures arterial blood pressure; a sphygmometer or sphygmograph measures the strength and frequency of the pulse beat; an hemomanometer or hemodynamometer is an instrument by which the pressure of the blood in the arteries, or veins, is measured by the height to which it will raise a column of mercury.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
sphygmomanomètre [correct, masculine noun]; tensiomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil composé d'un brassard gonflable et d'un manomètre, servant à mesurer la pression artérielle.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre le terme sphygmomanomètre avec le terme sphygmographe qui désigne un instrument servant à enregistrer le pouls artériel. Le sphygmomanomètre diffère également de l'hémomanomètre ou hémodynamomètre, manomètre permettant la mesure de la pression sanguine intravasculaire.
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
esfigomanómetro [correct, masculine noun]; esfigmanómetro [correct, masculine noun]; tensiómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para el registro indirecto de la tensión arterial.
OBS: Está constituido por un manguito hinchable que se ajusta alrededor del brazo, una pera que controla la presión del manguito y un manómetro aneroide o de mercurio.