English (Climate Change)
fast climate system [correct]; fast climatic system [correct]
DEF: A component of the climate systems. It includes the atmosphere, the upper ocean, and the land surface which have adjustment time of less than a few years.
CONT: Generally, the sensitivity of the earth’s climate is determined by the energetic processes of the "fast climate system". The fast climate processes are manifested by clouds, insolation, precipitation, soil characteristics (moisture), vegetation, state of water resources, and the coupling processes between land surface moisture in (1) the partitioning of energy flux between latent and sensible heat, (2) interpreting precipitation variability; and (3) providing knowledge on infiltration and runoff, and its impact on energy and water budgets.
OBS: The slow systems consist of the ocean except the upper ocean, and the ice sheets which adjust on time scales of decades to centuries.
French (Changements climatiques)
système climatique rapide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute classification du climat en catégories établies en réponse à un besoin précis. Par exemple, le système climatique atmosphère-Terre.