English (The Sun (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography)
solar cosmic particle [correct]; energetic solar proton [correct]; high-energy solar proton [correct]; energetic solar particle [correct]; solar flare proton [correct]; solar proton [correct]
DEF: A high-energy particle, usually a proton, emitted by the Sun in large numbers, especially during solar eruptions, with certain effects in the upper polar atmosphere.
French (Soleil (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
particule cosmique solaire [correct, feminine noun]; particule solaire de grande énergie [correct, feminine noun]; proton solaire de grande énergie [correct, masculine noun]; proton solaire [correct, masculine noun]; proton d'éruption solaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Particule de grande énergie, généralement un proton, en provenance du Soleil et dont l'arrivée en masse, épisodiquement, dans la haute atmosphère polaire, coïnciderait avec les éruptions solaires.
Spanish (Sol (Astronomía); Astrofísica y cosmografía)
partícula cósmica solar [correct, feminine noun]; partícula solar energética [feminine noun]; protón solar energético [masculine noun]; protón solar de alta energía [masculine noun]