English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Front Shield Subsystem [correct]; FRSS [correct]
OBS: The 79 kg, 2. 7 m diameter, 60° half-angle coni-spherical Front Shield will decelerate the Probe in Titan's upper atmosphere from about six km/s at entry to a velocity equivalent to about Mach 1. 5 by around 160 km altitude.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
sous-système du bouclier avant [masculine noun]