English (Climate Change)
slow climate system [correct]; slow climatic system [correct]
CONT: CLIVAR. Acronym for the WCRP’s [World Climate Research Program] study of Climate Variability and Predictability, scheduled to run from 1995-2010. It focuses on the variability and predictability of the "slow" climate system, i.e. those physical processes working on seasonal, interannual, decadal, and centennial time scales.
CONT: Concept of fast and slow climate systems. Fast :atmosphere & upper ocean & land surface; water is recycled on timescale of a month or less. Slow : deep ocean & cryosphere & lithosphere; water is recycled on long timescales. Fluctuations in the climate system are a result of the interplay between the fast and slow climate systems.
CONT: CLIVAR would focus on the variability of the "slow" climate system - for example, the oceans, ice and snow masses, and land surface characteristics.
OBS: Slow systems include the ocean except the upper ocean, and the ice sheets which adjust on times scales of decades to centuries.
French (Changements climatiques)
système climatique lent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le système climatique de la Terre est fait d'un ensemble complexe d'éléments interdépendants. Le moteur de ce système est le soleil, dont l'énergie réchauffe la Terre. Ces éléments provoquent une circulation de l'air et des océans et contrôlent les processus d'évaporation et de précipitation, qui font partie du cycle de l'eau. En plus de l'atmosphère et des océans, le système climatique comprend l'eau douce, la flore et la faune, la glace et la neige, les compartiments continentaux, et même l'écorce terrestre.