English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
sounding rocket [correct]; probe rocket [correct]; meteorological rocket [correct]; rocketsonde [standardized]; probe
DEF: Any unmanned rocket that is designed to probe atmospheric conditions and structure at heights (80-160 km [50-100 miles]) beyond the reach of airplanes and balloons but impractical to explore by means of artificial satellites.
CONT: A sounding rocket usually has a vertical trajectory as it travels through the upper atmosphere carrying a payload of scientific instruments.
OBS: rocketsonde: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
fusée-sonde [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; fusée de sondage [correct, feminine noun]; fusée météorologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fusée suborbitale, non habitée, équipée, d'appareils de mesure.
OBS: Par métonymie, on peut bien sûr utiliser le terme sonde au sens de fusée (en anglais rocketsonde pour sounding rocket); cette façon de s'exprimer, quoique courante, est imprécise.
OBS: Les fusées-sondes recueillent des données jusqu'à soixante-quinze kilomètres d'altitude. Au-delà, on utilise les satellites.
OBS: pluriel : fusées-sondes.
OBS: fusée-sonde; fusée météorologique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
cohete meteorológico [masculine noun]; cohete sonda [masculine noun]