English (Geophysics)
seasonal variation [correct]
DEF: The variation of any parameter of the upper atmosphere with season; for example, the variation of ion densities of different parts of the ionosphere, and the resulting variation in transmission of radio signals over large distances.
French (Géophysique)
variation saisonnière [feminine noun]
OBS: saisonnier; saisonnière : Se dit de ce qui est propre à une saison, se manifeste, a lieu à une époque déterminée de l'année : (...) température saisonnière (...) Se dit de ce qui dépend, est fonction des époques de l'année : Les variations saisonnières du chômage.