English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Cryogenics)
fluorinated hydrocarbon refrigerant [correct]; fluorocarbon refrigerant [correct]
DEF: fluorinated hydrocarbon refrigerants: Fluorine derivatives of hydrocarbons [used for refrigerating].
OBS: fluorocarbons : This is loosely used to include fluorocarbons that contain chlorine; these should properly be called chlorofluorocarbons or fluorocarbon chlorides, since it is these which deplete the ozone layer of the upper atmosphere.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Cryogénie)
fluide frigorigène fluorocarboné [correct, masculine noun]; frigorigène fluorocarboné [correct, masculine noun]; agent frigorigène fluorocarboné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé fluoré d'un hydrocarbure utilisé comme frigorigène.
OBS: Les seuls agents connus sont des fluides.