English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Geophysics; Astronautics)
ionosonde station [correct]; ionospheric observation station; ionospheric sounding station [correct]
DEF: A station that obtains ionogram recordings (i.e. recorded tracings of reflected high frequency radio pulses) from ionosondes.
OBS: ionosonde: A device used to measure the virtual height of ionospheric layers using a sweep-frequency, pulsed RADAR technique.
OBS: ionosphere : The region of the Earth's upper atmosphere containing a small percentage of free electrons and ions produced by photoionization of the constituents of the atmosphere by solar ultraviolet radiation at very short WAVELENGTHS(<1000 Å). The ionosphere significantly influences radiowave propagation of frequencies less than about 30 MHz.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Géophysique; Astronautique)
station de sondage ionosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; station d'ionosondage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le logiciel des prévisions pour Zones Géographiques a été établi grâce aux données, sur de nombreuses années d'une ou deux, voire trois stations de sondage ionosphérique situées dans chaque zone. Les zones géographiques ont été délimitées pour tenir compte de la variation des caractéristiques de l'ionosphère dans la région considérée.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Geofísica; Astronáutica)
estación ionosférica [feminine noun]