English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Bombs and Grenades; Sea Operations (Military))
shore bombardment [correct]
CONT: ... the only major naval battle took place at Put-in Bay on Lake Erie, with naval actions in the upper lakes limited to amphibious assaults and shore bombardments.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Bombes et grenades; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
bombardement de côte [correct, masculine noun]; bombardement des côtes [correct, masculine noun]; bombardement côtier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la seule bataille navale importante a eu lieu à Put-in-Bay, sur le lac Érié, les opérations navales sur les lacs situés plus au nord s'étant limitées à des assauts amphibies et au bombardement des côtes.