English (Mechanical Components)
anti-reverse device [correct]
CONT: The cooling of the pumps is accomplished with the component cooling water. A sensor installed in the upper part of the motor controls the rotational speed of the pump rotor. To avoid the reverse rotation of the pump rotor, an anti-reverse device is installed at the motor shaft near the middle radial bearing.
OBS: anti-reverse device: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Composants mécaniques)
dispositif d'anti-dévirage [masculine noun]; dispositif anti-dévirage [masculine noun]
CONT: Un volant d'inertie et un dispositif anti-dévirage sont installés en partie supérieure du moteur.
OBS: dispositif d'anti-dévirage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.