English (Soil Science)
permafrost table [correct]
DEF: The more or less irregular surface which marks the upper limit of permafrost and separates it from the overlying active layer in the soil. It is usually a rigid surface capable of bearing heavy loads without deforming.
OBS: The upper boundary of permafrost, usually coincident with the lower limit of seasonal thaw.
French (Science du sol)
limite du pergélisol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Limite supérieure du pergélisol.
OBS: Limite supérieure du pergélisol, correspondant d'ordinaire à la limite du dégel saisonnier.
OBS: limite du pergélisol : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.