English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
rope jack
DEF: An old tool shaped like a corkscrew and used to tighten the ropes of a bed spring in Upper Canada Village.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
tendeur de sommier [masculine noun]
OBS: Tendeur. Appareil pour assurer la tension.