English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
pyroclastic bed [correct, see observation]
CONT: A thin-bedded pyroclastic bed, lying 50 metres south of the upper adit, is mineralized with chalcopyrite. The bed is cut by a northeast striking fault which displays dextral strike slip movement.
OBS: pyroclastic bed: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
lit pyroclastique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lit de pyroclastites [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plus anciens des lits pyroclastiques du remplissage des bassins semblent avoir subi une phase tectonique active.
OBS: lit pyroclastique; lit de pyroclastites : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.