English (Morphology and General Physiology; Aerospace Medicine)
body fluid shift [correct]
CONT: In Earth orbit, the local effects of gravity are counteracted, but the pumping actions of the legs continue. This leads to an upper body fluid shift that creates a puffy look in the face and neck and a thinning of the calves("chicken legs"). Bed rest can simulate this effect.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Médecine aérospatiale)
migration des liquides organiques [feminine noun]
CONT: Migration des liquides organiques en microgravité. En apesanteur, les liquides organiques migrent vers la tête, provoquant ainsi le syndrome du visage bouffi que subissent les astronautes après plusieurs jours dans l'espace.