English (Chronology; Petrography)
Carboniferous cratonal sequence
CONT: Cordilleran skarns have developed preferentially in the lowest thick limestone bed of an Upper Proterozoic to Carboniferous cratonal or pericratonic sedimentary sequence.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie)
séquence cratonique carbonifère [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec "séquence argileuse", "séquence carbonatée", "séquence volcanique acide", "séquence volcanique basique", etc. (Q647, 1976, p. 57).
OBS: Voir fiche "cratonique".