English (Passenger Service (Rail Transport); Special Water Transport)
upper berth [correct, North America]; upper couchette [correct, regional]
CONT: A double bedroom at night consists of a lower berth and upper berth...
OBS: "upper couchette": European usage.
French (Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail); Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
couchette du haut [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; lit du haut [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; couchette supérieure [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Couchette située dans la partie haute d'un compartiment ou d'une cabine.