English (Passenger Service (Rail Transport); Special Water Transport)
lower berth [correct, North America]; lower couchette [correct, regional]
CONT: A double bedroom at night consists of a lower berth and upper berth...
OBS: "lower couchette": European usage.
French (Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail); Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
couchette du bas [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; lit du bas [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; couchette inférieure [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Couchette située dans la partie basse d'un compartiment ou d'une cabine.