English (Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
special [correct, regional]; special compartment [correct, proposal, regional]
CONT: A recent innovation is the "special", which is a small "single" less expensive than the regular single. Some "specials" have an upper berth, others a lower berth.
OBS: Terms used in Europe.
French (Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
compartiment spécial [correct, masculine noun, France]; spécial [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Compartiment de première classe à un lit, dans une voiture-lits de type particulier.