English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
basket bit [correct]
DEF: A drilling bit equipped with a basket... in the upper part; used also to obtain small samples to be treated or tested.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
panier à sédiments [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Outil] pour recueillir de petits échantillons pour analyse [...]