English (Surveying; Demography)
block settlement
OBS: Block : in Upper and Lower Canada, a subdivision of a newly surveyed township, in turn subdivided into concessions and lots.
OBS: Settlement: a new colony or a place newly colonized.
French (Arpentage; Démographie)
établissement par blocs
OBS: Établissement : Lieu où une chose, une personne est établie.
OBS: Bloc : bloc de la Rivière-de-la-Paix.