English (Population Movements)
block settlement
OBS: Block : in Upper and Lower Canada, a subdivision of a newly surveyed township, in turn subdivided into concessions and lots.
French (Mouvements de population)
établissement par îlots [masculine noun]; colonisation par îlots [feminine noun]; peuplement par îlots [masculine noun]
OBS: block : îlots de propriétés, îlots (GEOME, 1963, p. 446 et 143). Ne pas employer «bloc» (anglicisme) ou «quadrilatère».