English (Centesis and Samplings)
rod auscultation [correct]
DEF: Auscultation by listening with the stethoscope to the sound vibrations set up by scratching the upper end of a short wooden or ivory rod placed vertically on the body surface.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
phonendoscopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Auscultation à l'aide d'un phonendoscope; stéthoscope biauriculaire muni d'une caisse de résonance qui intensifie les sons, il sert à délimiter les viscères.