English (Packaging in Metal)
can neck [correct]; neck [correct]
DEF: On a beverage can, the upper part of the body where the diameter has been reduced using a necking process.
PHR: Smooth, stepped neck.
French (Emballages en métal)
col de canette [correct, masculine noun]; col de cannette [correct, masculine noun]; col de boîte [correct, masculine noun, France]; col [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur une canette, partie supérieure du corps dont le diamètre a été réduit par un procédé de rétreint.
PHR: Col à gradins, lisse.