English (Radiation Protection; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
dose upper bound [correct]
DEF: The level of radiation dose determined by a competent authority as an optimization constraint for radiation protection in relation to a given source or a type of given source.
French (Radioprotection; Physique radiologique et applications)
plafond de dose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau de dose fixé par une autorité compétente comme contrainte d'optimisation de la radioprotection relativement à une source donnée ou à un type de source donné.