English (Geology)
unit stratotype [correct]
DEF: The type section of strata serving as the standard for the definition and recognition of a stratigraphic unit.
CONT: The upper and lower limits of a unit stratotype are its boundary stratotypes.
French (Géologie)
stratotype d'unité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) coupe type (dans le cas d'un dépôt stratiforme) (...) utilisée comme étalon pour la définition et l'identification d'une unité stratigraphique.