English (Plate Tectonics)
upwelling magma [correct]
CONT: The lithosphere constitutes an upper, cold boundary layer. It accretes at high temperature at spreading ridges, where upwelling magma from the mantle reaches the surface.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
remontée magmatique [correct, feminine noun]