English (Metals Mining)
tungsten deposit [correct]
CONT: King Island, which lies between Australia and Tasmania at the western approach to Bass Strait contains a number of important tungsten deposits. These are scheelite-bearing skarns developed in Upper Proterozoic to Lower Cambrian sediments....
French (Mines métalliques)
gisement de tungstène [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de tungstène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue économique, parmi les plus importants gîtes pyrométasomatiques, il faut citer les gîtes de tungstène sous la forme de scheelite.