English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Shadow Lake Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: ... the Shadow Lake Formation, rests unconformaly on Precambrian or Upper Cambrian rocks and consists of 20 to 30 feet of red and green shale, siltstone, minor limestone, and dolomite.
OBS: Located in the St. Lawrence Platform.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Shadow Lake [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: [...]la formation de Shadow Lake, qui repose en discordance sur des roches du Précambrien ou du Cambrien supérieur et est formée de 20 à 30 pieds de schiste argileux rouge et vert, de siltstone, d'un peu de calcaire et de dolomie.