English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
wood pounder
OBS: A wooden cooking implement from a kitchen in Upper Canada Village.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
pilon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Instrument de forme cylindrique, arrondi sur une face, servant à piler.
OBS: Les pilons à usages culinaires étaient anciennement en bois.