English (Constitutional Law; Federalism)
double federal pact [correct]
CONT: The Constitution Act, 1867, a pact between representatives of Lower Canada(Quebec), Upper Canada(Ontario), New Brunswick and Nova Scotia, is passed. Later, it comes to be viewed as a double federal pact : one between the provinces making up the new country, and one between the English and French populations, the so-called “founding peoples. ”
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
double pacte fédératif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Loi constitutionnelle de 1867 est un pacte entre les représentants du Bas-Canada (Québec), du Haut-Canada Ontario), du Nouveau-Brunswick et de la Nouvelle-Écosse. Plus tard, ce pacte sera considéré comme un double pacte fédératif : celui des provinces constituant le nouveau pays et celui des peuples français et anglais, dits les « peuples fondateurs ».