English (Political Systems; National History)
autocratic rule [correct]
CONT: In 1836, Robert Baldwin wrote to Lord Glenelg, Britain's Colonial Secretary, drawing a passionate picture of the political resentment of those subject to the autocratic rule of the Council in Upper Canada.
French (Régimes politiques; Histoires nationales)
régime autocratique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1836, Robert Baldwin a écrit à Lord Glenelg, le secrétaire aux colonies d'Angleterre, lui dressant un vibrant portrait de la rancœur politique des personnes soumises au régime autocratique des conseils dans le Haut-Canada.