English (Aboriginal Law)
colonial authority [correct]
CONT: This was a significant concern, not only because of the many improvements that settlers had made on patented land, but also because the colonial authorities intended to establish the capital of Upper Canada at Toronto.
OBS: Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation Inquiry Toronto Purchase Claim (June 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
autorité coloniale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit d'une préoccupation majeure, non seulement en raison des nombreux aménagements que les colons ont faits sur les terres patentées, mais aussi parce que les autorités coloniales avaient l'intention d'établir la capitale du Haut-Canada à Toronto.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation des Mississaugas de la New Credit relative à l'achat de Toronto (Juin 2003).