English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
land registry system [correct]; land recordation system [correct]; land registration system [correct]; system of land registration [correct]
OBS: There are two land registry systems in Ontario, namely, the Registry system and the Land Title system.("Law Society of Upper Canada, Bar Admission Course, Real Estate and Landlord and Tenant", 1991-92, p. 1. 1).
OBS: The basic purpose of any land recordation system whether it be a registry system (sometimes known as deed recordation), or whether it be a titles system (known as Torrens or land titles system), is to give notice of the interests that may exist in any plot of land and to establish a priority system for those interests. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1620)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime d'enregistrement foncier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; régime de publicité foncière [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: régime d'enregistrement foncier; régime de publicité foncière : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Les équivalents «système d'enregistrement foncier» et «système de publicité foncière» peuvent s'employer lorsqu'il s'agit plus particulièrement des éléments matériels constitutifs du «system».