English (Paleontology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Meganeura [correct, plural]
DEF: A genus of extinct insects(order Protodonata) that includes some with a wingspread of about three feet and that is known from the Upper Carboniferous of Commentry, France.
French (Paléontologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
meganeura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecte fossile, dont on a trouvé les empreintes bien conservées dans le terrain houiller de Commentry (Allier). (Le meganeura était voisin des libellules, avec des caractères primitifs (protodonates) et une grande taille.