English (Chronology; Geology)
Pennsylvanian [correct, noun]
DEF: The Paleozoic period between the Mississippian and Permian.
OBS: In Canada, comprises (ascending): Marrowan, Atokan, Gesmoinesian, Missourian and Virgilian.
OBS: It is named after the state of Pennsylvania, United States. It corresponds roughly to the Upper Carboniferous of Europe.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Pennsylvanien [correct, masculine noun]; pennsylvanien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Superétage du carbonifère d'Amérique du Nord.
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
Pensilvaniense [see observation, masculine noun]; Pennsylvaniense [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Carbonífero medio y superior de América del Norte.
OBS: Los geólogos norteamericanos subdividen el carbonífero en misisipiense (carbonífero inferior) y pensilvaniense (carbonífero superior). En Europa se distinguen tres pisos: dinantiense (inferior), westfaliense (medio) y estefaniense (superior).
OBS: Nombre proveniente del estado de Pensilvania, Estados Unidos.
OBS: Pese a que la fuente citada escribe los nombres de los períodos geológicos con minúscula, el Diccionario de dudas de la Real Academia Española señala que tales sustantivos deben escribirse con mayúscula.