English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
separator panel [correct]
CONT: A separator panel is a horizontal... netting fitted in a trawl to divide the trawl into two sections one above the other. The idea is to be able to separate certain species that swim higher in the water column or rise ahead of the trawl into the upper chamber and the fish and shellfish that live close to the seabed into the lower chamber. This gives the possibility to then have different selective devices in each chamber[, ] each one better suited to those species in that particular chamber.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
nappe séparatrice [correct, feminine noun]; nappe de séparation [correct, feminine noun]