English (Social Organization; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
upper-lower class [correct]
CONT: ... the vast majority of the [country's] population [was] in either the upper-lower class or lower-lower class...
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
classe inférieure-supérieure [correct, feminine noun]