English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
open class interval [correct]; open-ended class [correct]; open class [correct]; open-ended class interval [correct]
DEF: A class interval which, at least theoretically, has either no upper class limit or no lower class limit indicated...
OBS: For example, referring to age groups of individuals, the class interval "65 years and over" is an open class interval.
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
classe indéterminée [correct, feminine noun]; classe ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; intervalle de classe ouverte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] dans le cas de variables discrètes, il arrive que l'amplitude des classes extrêmes soit indéterminée : classes définies par «Moins de...», «...ou plus». Cette imprécision est peu gênante si les effectifs correspondants représentent une fraction faible de la population.