English (Soil Science)
texture triangle [correct]; textural triangle [correct]; soil texture triangle [correct, see observation]
CONT: Commonly used soil texture triangles which may be used to locate the texture class of a given soil sample, if its proportions of sand, silt, and clay are known.... The upper triangle is divided into texture classes to suit mechanical analysis by the American(USDA) system, and the lower one is for the international particle size range.
OBS: With this texture triangle one can determine the textural class of a soil from its percentages of sand, silt, and clay.
French (Science du sol)
triangle des textures [correct, masculine noun]; triangle de texture [correct, masculine noun]; triangle textural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique triangulaire permettant de déterminer la classe texturale d'un sol par report des valeurs des différentes fractions de la terre fine sur les côtés du triangle.