English (Soil Science)
loamy sand
OBS: (i) Soil material that contains at the upper limit 85 to 90% sand, and the percentage of silt plus 1. 5 times the percentage of clay is not less than 15; at the lower limit it contains not less than 70 to 85% sand, and the percentage of silt plus twice the percentage of clay does not exceed 30.(ii) 25% or more very coarse, coarse, and medium sand and less than 50% fine or very fine sand.
French (Science du sol)
sable loameux
OBS: (i) Matériau du sol contenant au plus 85 à 90% de sable et un pourcentage de limon, plus 1,5 fois le pourcentage d'argile égal ou supérieur à 15, à l'autre limite, ce matériau ne contient pas moins de 70 à 85% de sable, et le pourcentage de limon plus le double du pourcentage d'argile n'excède pas 30. (ii) Contient 25% ou plus de sable très grossier, grossier et moyen, et moins de 50% de sable fin ou très fin.